SPF50 Plant Stem Cell Ultra-Shield Sunscreen 40ml

£29.95
£29.95
39 Reviews

A breakthrough mineral-based SPF50 face sunscreen that ensures broad spectrum UVA/UVB protection with an invisible, flawless finish. The innovative formula delivers a hyperdose of antioxidants and works to prevent all types of sun damage.

Worth reward points (earn automatically when logged in)

  • Get 5 points for every £1 spent.Log in or sign up here.
  • As a rewards community member, you'll get closer to earning exclusive rewards every time you shop.
  • Points will be earned automatically when logged in.
  • Points based on spend at basket
View full details
Cruelty Free Natural Vegan

Read more about Our Conscious Labels

 
What it is
Madara SPF50 Plant Stem Cell Ultra-Shield Sunscreen is an innovative formula designed with patent-pending stem cells from Northern Dragonhead that delivers a hyperdose of antioxidants, shields against urban pollution and blue light. Ultra light, subtly tinted texture, 100% invisible on the skin and suitable for both him and her, this SPF is perfect to keep skin protected and nourished in the sun.

Benefits
- Mineral-based face sunscreen that ensures broad spectrum UVA/UVB protection
- Does not contain nano particles
- Reef-safe (free from oxybenzone and octinoxate)
- Infused with antioxidants
- Shields against urban pollution and blue light
- Works to prevent all types of sun damage, including dryness, wrinkles, pigmentation, dark spots and loss of volume
- Ultra-light, subtly tinted texture
- 100% invisible on the skin
- Suitable for both him and her
- Leaves skin with an invisible, flawless finish

Skin Types
Suitable for all skin types.

How to Use
Apply Madara SPF50 Plant Stem Cell Ultra-Shield Sunscreen to clean skin or over your daily moisturiser. Reapply if necessary during the day.

Every effort is made to provide you with accurate ingredients however, the product manufacturer may change ingredients without our knowledge. Always read the ingredient label on the actual package before using this product. If you have severe sensitivities or allergies, always contact the manufacturer directly to confirm the latest ingredients. We cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of ingredient or nutritional information we provide nor liable for any adverse reactions caused by the products we sell. We are constantly in the process of updating ingredient information. If you have any queries relating to any ingredients, please Contact Us and we'll be happy to help. We have partnered with SkinMatch Technology to give more insight into the ingredients.

pro_oceanpro_veganpro_organiccoral_safecruelty_freemicrosplastic_free
  • Ammonia-Free

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE
Aloe vera leaf juice

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
ALOE ­BARBADENSIS ­LEAF ­JUICE
,

ZINC OXIDE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from minerals
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Bulking, Cosmetic Colourant, Skin Protecting, UV Absorber, UV Filter
  • Can be used to give products its color.
  • Provides either broad-spectrum sun protection from UVA, UVB or ultraviolet radiation.
ZINC ­OXIDE
,

DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
DICAPRYLYL ­CARBONATE
,

ISOAMYL LAURATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical, Palm oil)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
ISOAMYL ­LAURATE
,

CI 77891
Titanium Dioxide

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from minerals
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Cosmetic Colourant
  • Can be used to give products its color.
  • Can cause allergic reactions.
  • Provides either broad-spectrum sun protection from UVA, UVB or ultraviolet radiation.
CI ­77891
,

POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emulsifying, Viscosity Controlling
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
POLYGLYCERYL-­3 ­POLYRICINOLEATE
,

HYDRATED SILICA

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Mineral)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Abrasive, Absorbent, Anticaking, Bulking, Opacifying, Viscosity Controlling
  • Is a silicone, which are used for texture, shine and hold.
HYDRATED ­SILICA
,

ORYZA SATIVA BRAN OIL
Rice Bran Oil

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
ORYZA ­SATIVA ­BRAN ­OIL
,

VEGETABLE OIL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
VEGETABLE ­OIL
,

POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emulsifying
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ­ACID
,

SILICA

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from minerals
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Abrasive, Absorbent, Anticaking, Bulking, Opacifying, Viscosity Controlling
SILICA
,

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED WAX
Sunflower Seed Wax

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
HELIANTHUS ­ANNUUS ­SEED ­WAX
,

ORYZA SATIVA BRAN CERA
Rice Bran Wax

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
ORYZA ­SATIVA ­BRAN ­CERA
,

RHUS SUCCEDANEA FRUIT WAX

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Binding, Viscosity Controlling
RHUS ­SUCCEDANEA ­FRUIT ­WAX
,

POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emulsifying
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • Is a comedogenic ingredient and may cause skin congestion and clogged pores.
POLYGLYCERYL-­3 ­DIISOSTEARATE
,

BUTYLENE GLYCOL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Humectant, Masking, Skin Conditioning, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
BUTYLENE ­GLYCOL
,

JOJOBA ESTERS

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Moisturizing, Skin Conditioning, Soothing
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
JOJOBA ­ESTERS
,

SODIUM CHLORIDE
Table Salt

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from minerals
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Bulking, Masking, Oral Care, Viscosity Controlling
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
SODIUM ­CHLORIDE
,

AROMA

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Flavouring
AROMA
,

XANTHAN GUM

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical, Bacteria)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Binding, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Gel Forming, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • A wash-active substances that is of great importance for cleaning the skin and hair.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
XANTHAN ­GUM
,

SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Synthetically created
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Preservative
  • Has preservative properties and can prevent the development of microbes once product is opened
SODIUM ­DEHYDROACETATE
,

CITRIC ACID

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical, Bacteria)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Buffering, Chelating, Masking
  • Can have an anti-acne effect.
  • Is a alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), which can reduce discoloration, roughness and wrinkling.
CITRIC ­ACID
,

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC ­TRIGLYCERIDE
,

DRACOCEPHALUM RUYSCHIANA CELL CULTURE EXTRACT

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Reduces free radical damage via its antioxidant properties.
  • Provides either broad-spectrum sun protection from UVA, UVB or ultraviolet radiation.
  • Is a vitamin.
DRACOCEPHALUM ­RUYSCHIANA ­CELL ­CULTURE ­EXTRACT
,

CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
Tea Shrub Leaf Extract

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Astringent, Emollient, Humectant, Masking, Oral Care, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting, Tonic, UV Absorber
  • Reduces free radical damage via its antioxidant properties.
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Provides either broad-spectrum sun protection from UVA, UVB or ultraviolet radiation.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
  • Works as an antiseptic.
CAMELLIA ­SINENSIS ­LEAF ­EXTRACT
,

QUERCUS ROBUR ROOT EXTRACT

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Astringent
QUERCUS ­ROBUR ­ROOT ­EXTRACT
,

VITIS VINIFERA SEED EXTRACT
Grape Vine Seed Extract

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Antidandruff, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Oral Care, Skin Protecting, UV Absorber
  • Reduces free radical damage via its antioxidant properties.
  • Can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Provides either broad-spectrum sun protection from UVA, UVB or ultraviolet radiation.
VITIS ­VINIFERA ­SEED ­EXTRACT
,

CI 77491
Iron Oxide Red

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from minerals
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Cosmetic Colourant
  • Can be used as a dye to colour hair
  • Can be used to give products its color.
CI ­77491
,

CI 77492
Iron Oxide Yellow

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from minerals
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Cosmetic Colourant
  • Can be used as a dye to colour hair
  • Can be used to give products its color.
CI ­77492
,

CI 77499
Iron Oxide Black

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from minerals
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Cosmetic Colourant
  • Can be used as a dye to colour hair
  • Can be used to give products its color.
CI ­77499
,

ASCORBYL PALMITATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Antioxidant, Masking
  • Reduces free radical damage via its antioxidant properties.
  • Can have an anti-aging effect.
ASCORBYL ­PALMITATE
,

TOCOPHEROL
Vitamin E

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Botanical, Nut)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Antioxidant, Masking, Skin Conditioning
  • Reduces free radical damage via its antioxidant properties.
  • Can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
TOCOPHEROL
,

AQUA
Water

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from a naturally occuring source
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Solvent
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
AQUA
,

ISOSTEARIC ACID

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Binding, Cleansing, Emulsifying, Surfactant
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • A wash-active substances that is of great importance for cleaning the skin and hair.
ISOSTEARIC ­ACID
,

SODIUM PHYTATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Chelating, Oral Care
SODIUM ­PHYTATE
,

LECITHIN

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Antistatic, Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
LECITHIN
,

GLYCOLIPIDS

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
GLYCOLIPIDS
,

HYDROLYZED HYALURONIC ACID

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Hair Conditioning, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
  • Can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
HYDROLYZED ­HYALURONIC ­ACID
,

SODIUM HYALURONATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
SODIUM ­HYALURONATE
,

LINALOOL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Deodorant, Perfuming
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can cause allergic reactions.
  • Is a type of alcohol, which can be used to deliver other ingredients into the skin, dissolve oils and temporarily tighten pores.
LINALOOL
,

LIMONENE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Deodorant, Perfuming, Solvent
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can cause allergic reactions.
LIMONENE
,

CITRAL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Flavouring, Perfuming
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can cause allergic reactions.
CITRAL

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice*, Zinc Oxide, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Isoamyl Laurate, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide)***, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate, Hydrated Silica, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil, Vegetable Oil, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Silica, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax, Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Butylene Glycol, Jojoba Esters, Sodium Chloride, Aroma/Fragrance, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Citric Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Dracocephalum Ruyschiana (Dragonhead) Cell Culture Extract, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Quercus Robur (Oak) Bark Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides)***, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Aqua/Water, Isostearic Acid, Sodium Phytate, Lecithin, Glycolipids, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, Linalool**, Limonene**, Citral**

Madara SPF50 Plant Stem Cell Ultra-Shield Sunscreen:

- Formula: 99% natural. 8% organic. Vegan. Gluten Free. Non-nano. Free from parabens, PEG, phthalates, perfumes and synthetic colours.

- Certifications: Certified natural by EcoCert.

- Origin: Made in Latvia.

- Packaging: Recyclable plastic tube in cardboard box.

- Shelf Life: Use by best before date on product.

- Animal Rights: Not tested on animals. Cruelty free.

UK Standard: From £3.95

Same day despatch for orders placed by 1pm.

FREE for orders over £30

Fully tracked with email updates. Delivery timescale: 2 - 4 business days from dispatch to UK addresses (Highland and Islands, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man may take a little longer).

UK Express: From £6.95
FREE for orders over £150

Fully tracked with email updates. Delivery timescale: 1 - 2 business days from dispatch to UK address (Highland and Islands, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man may take a day longer).

UK Next Day: £7.95

Fully tracked with 2 hour ETA and SMS/email updates. Delivery the following working day for orders placed before 1pm any working day. UK Islands, Highlands and remote areas may require 2 business days.

Ireland: £5.95
FREE for orders over £50

Delivery timescale: 3 - 5 business days from dispatch

EU Excluding Ireland, Ukraine & Russia: £7.95
FREE for orders over £100

Delivery timescale: 3 - 5 business days from dispatch

USA and Canada: £11.95
FREE for orders over £99

Delivery timescale: 5 - 7 business days from dispatch

 

 

 

See full delivery terms

Payment methods:

Visa Mastercard Maestro PayPal American Express