African Orange Aromatic Lotion 250ml

£18.00
£18.00

Only 4 left in stock

19 Reviews
+3

A deeply hydrating 99% natural organic hand & body lotion, delicately fragranced with warming blood orange and cedarwood, with notes of spicy black pepper.

Worth 90 reward points (earn automatically when logged in)

  • Get 5 points for every £1 spent.Log in or sign up here.
  • As a rewards community member, you'll get closer to earning exclusive rewards every time you shop.
  • Points will be earned automatically when logged in.
  • Points based on spend at basket
View full details
Planet-Conscious Cruelty Free Vegan

Read more about Our Conscious Labels

 
What it is
Evolve African Orange Aromatic Lotion is a luxurious lotion for hand and body, delicately fragranced with warming blood orange and cedarwood, with notes of spicy black pepper. Organic shea and aloe soften and soothe dry hands and body.

Key Ingredients
- Blood orange essential oil is shown to promote the production of collagen as well as increase the blood flow to the skin. The sparkling effervescent aroma of Blood Oranges quenches the nerves, relaxes the spirit and evokes cheer.
- Cedarwood Essential Oil has an earthy aroma that is soothing and grounding. It was used by the Sumerians, Egyptians and Tibetans.
- Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.

How to Use
Massage Evolve African Orange Aromatic Lotion onto clean dry skin, paying special attention to any areas of dryness

Every effort is made to provide you with accurate ingredients however, the product manufacturer may change ingredients without our knowledge. Always read the ingredient label on the actual package before using this product. If you have severe sensitivities or allergies, always contact the manufacturer directly to confirm the latest ingredients. We cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of ingredient or nutritional information we provide nor liable for any adverse reactions caused by the products we sell. We are constantly in the process of updating ingredient information. If you have any queries relating to any ingredients, please Contact Us and we'll be happy to help. We have partnered with SkinMatch Technology to give more insight into the ingredients.

pro_oceanpro_veganpro_organiccoral_safecruelty_freemicrosplastic_free
  • Ammonia-Free

AQUA
Water

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from a naturally occuring source
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Solvent
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
AQUA
,

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
Sunflower Seed Oil

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
HELIANTHUS ­ANNUUS ­SEED ­OIL
,

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
Shea Butter

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
BUTYROSPERMUM ­PARKII ­BUTTER
,

THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER
Cacao Seed Butter

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Is a comedogenic ingredient and may cause skin congestion and clogged pores.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
THEOBROMA ­CACAO ­SEED ­BUTTER
,

GLYCERIN

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical, Palm oil)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Denaturant, Hair Conditioning, Humectant, Oral Care, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
GLYCERIN
,

GLYCERYL STEARATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Emulsifying
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
GLYCERYL ­STEARATE
,

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Foam Boosting, Opacifying, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • A wash-active substances that is of great importance for cleaning the skin and hair.
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Is a comedogenic ingredient and may cause skin congestion and clogged pores.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
  • Is a type of alcohol, which can be used to deliver other ingredients into the skin, dissolve oils and temporarily tighten pores.
CETEARYL ­ALCOHOL
,

OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL
Olive Fruit Oil

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
OLEA ­EUROPAEA ­FRUIT ­OIL
,

LINUM USITATISSIMUM SEED OIL
Linseed Oil

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
LINUM ­USITATISSIMUM ­SEED ­OIL
,

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER
Aloe Vera Leaf Juice Powder

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
ALOE ­BARBADENSIS ­LEAF ­JUICE ­POWDER
,

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL
Bitter Orange Peel Oil

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Masking, Skin Conditioning
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
CITRUS ­AURANTIUM ­DULCIS ­PEEL ­OIL
,

CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK OIL
Atlas Cedar Bark Oil

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
CEDRUS ­ATLANTICA ­BARK ­OIL
,
CITRUS ­BERGAMIA ­PEEL ­OIL ­EXPRESSED
,

PIPER NIGRUM FRUIT OIL
Black pepper Fruit Oil

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Masking, Perfuming
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
PIPER ­NIGRUM ­FRUIT ­OIL
,

STYRAX BENZOIN RESIN EXTRACT

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Sourced from plants
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Film Forming, Masking, Perfuming
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
STYRAX ­BENZOIN ­RESIN ­EXTRACT
,

COCO-GLUCOSIDE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Cleansing, Foaming, Surfactant
  • A wash-active substances that is of great importance for cleaning the skin and hair.
COCO-­GLUCOSIDE
,

SUCROSE STEARATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • A wash-active substances that is of great importance for cleaning the skin and hair.
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
SUCROSE ­STEARATE
,

SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
SODIUM ­STEAROYL ­GLUTAMATE
,

COCONUT ALCOHOL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Botanical, Nut)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Foam Boosting, Stabilising, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • A wash-active substances that is of great importance for cleaning the skin and hair.
  • Helps soften and moisturize the skin and can decrease itching and flaking.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Is a type of alcohol, which can be used to deliver other ingredients into the skin, dissolve oils and temporarily tighten pores.
COCONUT ­ALCOHOL
,

TOCOPHEROL
Vitamin E

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Botanical, Nut)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Antioxidant, Masking, Skin Conditioning
  • Reduces free radical damage via its antioxidant properties.
  • Can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
TOCOPHEROL
,

XANTHAN GUM

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical, Bacteria)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Binding, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Gel Forming, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
  • Used as an emulsifier to homogeneously mix ingredients.
  • A wash-active substances that is of great importance for cleaning the skin and hair.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
XANTHAN ­GUM
,

ALCOHOL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Antifoaming, Antimicrobial, Astringent, Masking, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Works as an antiseptic.
  • Not recommended for dry skin, scalp or nails.
  • Is a type of alcohol, which can be used to deliver other ingredients into the skin, dissolve oils and temporarily tighten pores.
ALCOHOL
,

LACTIC ACID

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Animal derivative, Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Buffering, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
  • Can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can have a moisturizing/hydrating effect on your skin.
  • Can have a softening effect.
  • Can have a soothing effect.
  • Is a alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), which can reduce discoloration, roughness and wrinkling.
LACTIC ­ACID
,

BENZYL ALCOHOL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Perfuming, Preservative, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
  • Has preservative properties and can prevent the development of microbes once product is opened
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can cause allergic reactions.
  • Is a type of alcohol, which can be used to deliver other ingredients into the skin, dissolve oils and temporarily tighten pores.
BENZYL ­ALCOHOL
,

LIMONENE

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Deodorant, Perfuming, Solvent
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can cause allergic reactions.
LIMONENE
,

LINALOOL

All information below describes only this specific ingredient and its possible effects, utilities and sources. Usage and effect of the ingredient may differ per formulation of each product.

  • Can have different sources. (Synthetic, Botanical)
  • Can have the following uses in cosmetics: Deodorant, Perfuming
  • Can be used as a perfuming ingredient.
  • Can cause reactions to sensitive skin.
  • Can cause allergic reactions.
  • Is a type of alcohol, which can be used to deliver other ingredients into the skin, dissolve oils and temporarily tighten pores.
LINALOOL

Aqua (Water), Helianthus Annuus(Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter*, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Citrus aurantium (blood orange) dulcis peel oil*, cedrus atlantica bark oil*, Citrus bergamia peel oil expressed*, Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil*, Styrax Benzoin resin extract, Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) Fruit Extract*, Coco-Glucoside, Sucrose Stearate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Coconut Alcohol, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Linalool. * ingredients from organic farming

Provenance

Provenance are leaders in anti-greenwashing technology, helping to cut through the noise to connect you with the (real) evidence behind product claims. A Proof Point means a sustainability claim has been evidenced or verified, so you can be sure you're buying a product that reflects your values.

Evolve African Orange Aromatic Lotion:

- Formula: 99% natural. 91% organic. Vegan. Gluten free. Free from parabens, PEG, phthalates and synthetic colours.

- Certifications: Vegan Society Certified.

- Origin: Made in England.

- Packaging: Recyclable plastic bottle with pump dispenser.

- Shelf Life: Use by best before date on bottle.

- Animal Rights: Not tested on animals. Cruelty free.

UK Standard: From £3.95

Same day despatch for orders placed by 1pm.

FREE for orders over £30

Fully tracked with email updates. Delivery timescale: 2 - 4 business days from dispatch to UK addresses (Highland and Islands, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man may take a little longer).

UK Express: From £6.95
FREE for orders over £150

Fully tracked with email updates. Delivery timescale: 1 - 2 business days from dispatch to UK address (Highland and Islands, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man may take a day longer).

UK Next Day: £7.95

Fully tracked with 2 hour ETA and SMS/email updates. Delivery the following working day for orders placed before 1pm any working day. UK Islands, Highlands and remote areas may require 2 business days.

Ireland: £5.95
FREE for orders over £50

Delivery timescale: 3 - 5 business days from dispatch

EU Excluding Ireland, Ukraine & Russia: £7.95
FREE for orders over £100

Delivery timescale: 3 - 5 business days from dispatch

USA and Canada: £11.95
FREE for orders over £99

Delivery timescale: 5 - 7 business days from dispatch

 

 

 

See full delivery terms

Payment methods:

Visa Mastercard Maestro PayPal American Express